#1
|
|||
|
|||
Top ten anime
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Paranoia Agent 3. FLCL 4. Trigun 5. Case Closed 6. Samurai Champloo 7. Death Note The rest either suck, I forgot about them, or never heard of them. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Sure is adultswim in here.
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Full Metal Alchemist
Trinity blood Blood plus |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Rozen Maiden is awesome too
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
indeed.
my top ten animes are in no particular order. 1. Case Closed 2. Soul Eater 3. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 4. Rozen Maiden 5. Trinity blood 6. Cowboy Bebop 7. Death Note 8. paranoia agent 9. Big O 10. Ouran Host Club |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
s-cry-ed anyone GOSH
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
1. Clannad
2. K-On! 3. Azumanga Daioh 4. Rozen Maiden 5. Full Metal Panic 6. Lucky Star 7. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 8. Kodomo no Jikan 9. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 10. K-On! deserves to be on here twice. |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
10. OHSHC
9. Darker than Black 8. Shugo Chara 7. 07-Ghost 6. Tsubasa Chronicle 5. xxxHOLIC 4. Chobits 3. Fruits Basket 2. Hetalia Axis Power 1. Rozen Maiden (x1000!!) |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Was a perfect list...Then you had to put Dokuro chan on it...
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
1. Clannad After Story
2. Kimi ni Todoke 3. Clannad 4. Elfen Lied 5. Kanon (2006) 6. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 7. Code Geass R2 8. Code Geass 9. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai 10. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya And because I'd feel bad by not including them here: 11. Death Note 12. Nana 13. Umineko no Naku Koro ni |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 4. Rurouni Kenshin 5. Card Captor Sakura 6. One Piece 7. Gintama 8. Angelic Layer 9. Magic Knight Rayearth 10. Detective Conan/Hamtaro Last edited by Fenrir502; 02-25-2010 at 01:31 AM. |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
1. Yu-Gi-Oh!
2. Death Note 3. Salaryman Kintaro 4. Bleach 5. Excel Saga 6. Burn-up Excess 7. Chrono Crusade 8. Paranoia Agent 9. Ghost in the Shell 10. Bubblegum Crash Last edited by Beyond Card Games; 02-25-2010 at 05:16 AM. Reason: Typo... |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Death Note
Rozen Maiden Digimon The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Chrono Crusade Pandora Hearts Code Geass Umineko No Naku Koro Ni Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni Inuyasha No particular order... can't think of a fitting order. |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Here is my top 10 in no particular order..
1) Fullmetal Alchemist 2) Fullmetal Alchemist : Brotherhood 3) Yu-Gi-Oh! 4) Shaman King 5) Rurouni Kenshin 6) Death Note 7) School Rumble 8) Elfen Lied 9) Higurashi no naku koro ni (When they cry) 10) Tsubasa I also like Zatch Bell, but have not seen too many episodes... |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
I have my favorites but I believe making a "best" list is unfair to the strengths and weaknesses of certain series such as the fact that some series simply wouldn't function if they were a different genre and when I have preferred genres, I can't list series that were otherwise exceptional within a genre I don't normally focus on. For example, ToraDora is easily one of the greatest high school romance stories but isn't among my favorites because I don't really like romance in the first place. On the other side of the spectrum, I'm a huge One Piece fan and among one of my single favorite animes, however I can hardly call it one of the best existing animes for the same reason I can't admit that Dragonball/DBZ is one of the best; the storylines are severely lacking and once characters are introduced and given backstories, not much character development happens beyond small baby steps forward. One Piece's story is basically "IMMA FIND THE ONE PIECE" and that's about it. I still love watching them beat people to a pulp anyways!
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
The lists here are more about personal tastes and opinions than taking into account the excellence of each series as a whole. I list mine based almost entirely on personal enjoyment.
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
That's why the word "best" is being misused in this instance. These are not "best" animes, they are "favorite" animes, not to say some of those animes don't overlap.
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
my list isn't in any particular order.
I pretty much listed 10 animes that I had watched and adored. not one of those animes is any better or worse than the other. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
I have to agree with Titan, even if it is little pedantic a point (aspecially when consider this was page made by troll,) there is no such thing as best when comes to opinion there is merely personal taste, I mean I would never consider Nauto or Bleach anything above average, yet to many they are brilliant, however if I was to make a list, putting my own personal tastes on the line I would say
1=Baccasno 2=Welcome to NHK 3=Natsu no Arashi (seriously how do not more poeple know about this show, its beats pants off The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya which is off my list for endless 8 piss take) 4=Code Geass (would be my fav if was not for school parts which I hate) 5=Darker than Black 6=FMA (original) 7=Deathnote (though my fav manga and overal, I put it low on the Anime List as I personally do not think works as well as Anime) 8=FLCL/Paranoia Agent=Put these too together as love/hate them for same reasons lol) 9=Outlaw Star 10=Black Lagoon May have missed a few and amazed no put Gagun Lungan there, I mean I'm not its biggest fan, but most seem to love it |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
If I split them up, I'm put season 1 slightly higher than After Story. |
#21
|
||||
|
||||
My favorite anime (in no particular order):
Cowboy Bebop Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu Gungrave Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Sword of the Stranger Rurouni Kenshin Dragon Ball Hajime no Ippo Nodame Cantabile Yu Yu Hakusho Also worth mentioning: Slayer, Lovely Complex, Saint Seiya, Code Geass (season 1) and Samurai Champloo |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
After Story wins hands down for me even if only for the staggering emotional impact that came with it. The first season wins for humour and does everything it strives to do perfectly, but After Story just... perfected the series in every way possible. |
#23
|
||||
|
||||
Short current list
Heh been a while since visited so it's awesome to see this in smilies!
Alright I've watched WAY too many series to list or even sort to a top 10 all time for now, so will keep this to most current ongoing animes I'm following which is 5 and 5 more I just finished in no particular order: 1. Naruto Shippuuden 2. Durarara! 3. Shugo Chara Party! 4. Nodame Cantabile Finale 5. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 6. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Lagann-Hen 7. Chi's New Address 8. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya: Season 2 9. Hayate no Gotoku!! 10. Mahou Sensei Negima: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai |
#24
|
||||
|
||||
In no specific order...
1) Pandora Hearts 2) Death Note 3) Ouran High School Host Club 4) Fruits Basket 6) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 7) Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni (When They Cry) 8) Fullmetal Alchemist 9) Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 10) Lucky Star I watch way too much anime because it was really hard to narrow it down to 10. >.> |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 in no particular order
1. Rurouni Kenshin 2. Yu Yu Hakusho 3. Yu Gi Oh (no GX or 5d's NO NO NO) 4. Pokemon (Before Johto) 5. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 6. Death Note 7. Bleach (although the fillers are starting to annoy me) 8. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9. Inuyasha 10. Fruits Basket Honorable Mentions= Dragonball and Dragonball Z |
#26
|
||||
|
||||
1) Naruto Shippuden
2) Yugioh 3) Code Geass 4) Ranma 5) Sailor Moon Supers 6) Bleach 7) Fruits basket 8) Haruhi Suzumiya 9) Death Note 10) Mew Mew power (Please don't kill me) |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
1)Death Note
2)Full Metal Alchemist 3)Ouran Host Club 4)Pokemon (my childhood!) 5)Hikaru No Go 6)Naruto The first three are the only ones I would really recommend. I don't have 10 anime that I feel are good enough to even list. :P I would list code geass, but it's pretty much just Death Note with mecha. |
#28
|
||||
|
||||
My Favo-list for the Moment~
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann (Nothing can beat it! It's the best Show EVER, huh? D///< And NOBODY can stand against the Great Kamina-sama and his ultra sexy cute and awesome PewPew "Ehewifu" Yoko D//") 2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni / Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai / Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (Because of the Twins Shion & Mion `///´ Oh, and Keiichi and Satoshi and... Rika - Nano desu!) 3. Toradora (Rie Kugimiya-Tsunderen FDW! Taiga is simply WRIN!) 4. Top wo Nerae 2 (alias Gunbuster 2 or Diebuster 2 or Aim for the Top 2) (Because of... I totaly LOVE Gainax... lmao.) 5. Axis Power Hetalia (Because of AMERICA! And CANADA - they are BOTH voiced by Katsuyuki Konishi! *_* I also favorited Igirisu, Russia, Belarius and the Seychellen~ *_* Oh, and S-Itary, N-Itary and DOITSU, of course!) 6. Durarara!! (Shizuo *_* Izaya, Masaomi, Selty... so many awesome Characters >//< And imo a epic Story!) 7. Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu (Oh, i love this Serie so much >//< It's so damned funny lawl |D Yoshii is rly lol XD) And the Evergreens: 8. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (I'm never going to stop loving this Show. Mikuru & Itsuki are sooo great, but I also love Haruhi, Kyon, Tsuruya-san [Nyorooo~n?] and Kyons Imouto |/D) 9. Tales of Symphonia (Same thing. Zelos and Sheena are my first beloved Couple in my Animehistory, and I will always love them <3) And last but not least... big Thx to LK... I love ... Yu-Gi-Oh! again orz *droped* It's such an Shame... D': But it IS so D< Sou~ that was my List |D |
#29
|
||||
|
||||
1.) Cowboy Bebop
One of the few shows I'd call "brilliant." A true example of what happens when skilled and talented people sit down and just try to entertain as best they can. Sometimes, the best art is made when the artists have no intention of making high art. Amazing, deep cast of characters in a series made specifically to entertain in every possible way one can be entertained by a story. And it succeeds in every way. Also 1.) Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GiG SAC season 1 was great, but season 2 was brilliant, pulling from real world events without ever feeling preachy, and creating a deep, rich plot while putting its fantastic cast of characters to good use. And then, in no particular order: One Piece Loads of creativity with a riveting storyline to compliment its shonen-style action. Solty Rei A fantastic character piece with serious balls. The tone change at the end of the first 1/3 of the series is gutsy as hell, and turns the show into a darker, but much more gripping, story. Heat Guy J Amazing cast of characters, clever story, great dialogue, fantastic music, one of the greatest OPs in anime, it's a no-brainer. Gungrave A rare mafia-themed anime that surpasses the shallow game it was based on with a deep, rich storyline that blends typical mafioso style with sci-fi flare. Code Geass A whirlwind of shit-your-pants plot twists, with an entertaining cast and a great story to tell. Death Note Same reasons as Geass, but far more cerebral. Outlaw Star One of the best casts of protagonists I've ever seen in an anime, if only for the sheer entertainment value of them. This is a show that's just plain fun. Oh, and the OP is fantastic. Detroit Metal City Unbelievably funny. Rare, because I don't find alot of Japanese humor terribly funny, but good lord this show will have your gut thuroughly busted. And don't get me started on that crazy-ass live action movie. With Gene Simmons in it...! Desert Punk Similar to DMC, it's just plain funny. Raunchy, but funny. But my god, does it have what may be the ballsiest climax to an anime series I've ever seen...! Last edited by Lord Shmeckie; 03-21-2010 at 04:00 AM. |
#30
|
||||
|
||||
10) Pokemon(original not the newer crap)
9)Dragonball Z 8) Black Cat 7) Mobile Fighter G Gundam 6)Naruto(if you get past the fillers) 5)Inuyasha 4) Yu-Yu-Hakusho 3) Case Closed 2) Yugioh(Original FTW) 1) Cowboy Bebop |
|
|