#31
|
||||
|
||||
1) Rurouni Kenshin (refers to everything minus the non-canon parts in the anime and the first movie)
2) Last Exile 3) Mushishi 4) Fullmetal Alchemist (refers to manga/Brotherhood; though I did enjoy the original anime, except for Dante) 5) 5 Centimeters Per Second 6) Monster 7) Summer Wars 8) Le Chevalier D'Eon 9) Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 10) Samurai Champloo I'd give reasons, but I'm not really in the mood right now. That, and the fact that this might change once I start remembering other shows within the next few hours. |
#32
|
|||
|
|||
My list is a top five and not ten as I prefer to read manga rather than watch anime.
1 - Monster 2 - Hellsing Ultimate 3 - Cowboy Bebop 4 - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 5 - Trigun |
#33
|
||||
|
||||
10.Lucky Star(very low on the list because it has a lot of bad moments and the only parts I do enjoy are the anime references.(also the pop culture))
9.Gurren Laggan: Not one of Gainax's finest. Half the time it was just tits and jokes then they just suddenly made it serious which was stupid for me. Plus its not as hot blooded as King of Braves. 8.Doremon: this is for nostalgic purposes as I remember watching this series ever since i was 3. Now that the voice actors changed, which is a stupid reason, but getting used to a cast and suddenly changing is just bad, i mean Im fine with Sonic because I found no difference between the voice actors, but this was just too noticeable. 7.Yu-Gi-Oh.....5D: Yeah that's right I like 5D. main reason is because the characters aren't as flat as a cardboard. Okay well mabey they still are but they are a cardboard box, making them a little more dimensional and have better character development, and actual background. Plus only about 3/4 of the show actually revolves around motorbikes. Pilot episode wait about 7 episode another episode on motor bikes about another 5 then another bike duel. 6.Mazinger Z: Dada-da,Dada-da,Dada-da MAZIN-GO!!! An instant classic, believe it is one of the first Super Robot, franchise show. Created by one of my personal fav artist Go Nagi(one who is also responsible for Getter Robo, Cutie Honey, Devil Man, and much much more) any mecha fan should really watch this. Heck this series is so popular that in Spain(or some country) their is a statue of the Robot, around 10ft tall. 5.Full Metal Panic: This was a nice blend of Mecha, Comedy and Romance. Any fan of the three should really check it out. 4.King of Braves GaoGaiGar: Now this is a hot blooded anime, targeted to kids, but most known for the Hot Bloodedness that is Guy(protagonists name) it don't matter if his mech is only 120(roughly) ft tall. He can kick ass and take names, carries a Giant Hammer and Bans anyone by turning them into light(or uses a hammer that is made of pure light that is almost the size of Jupiter) 3.G Gundam: The best in the Gundam franchise, why? Because its unique unlike all the others which is just star wars with giant robots, this went for a whole different approach. This series was also made by multiple artists who also made great animes such as Outlaw star, Cowboy Bebop and Metal Armor Dragonar. 2. School Rumble: Despite this having a lack of character development, i thought the series was just hilarious. Such great ways to make you believe one thing and it just throws you a giant curve ball. Unexpectingly funny 1.Redundent, but: Evangelion, I don't know I just love the series, because of its very well done character development, sure the ending suck and I hate how they added another child in the 2.0 movie, but the anime and the manga stick to me as the number 1 best anime. |
#34
|
||||
|
||||
10) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
9) Darker than black 8) Code Geass 7) Death Note 6) Cowboy Bebop 5) Black Lagoon 4) Baccano! 3) Elfen Lied 2) Ghost in a Shell (SAC2) 1) Neon Genesis Evangelion Last edited by M.P.; 05-25-2010 at 01:03 PM. |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
Well this just my personal list
1) Card Captor Sakura 2) Lucky Star 3) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4) Shakugan no Shana 5) Clannad (After Story) 6) Hayate the Combat Butler 7) Code Geass 8) Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 9) When They Cry (Hirigushi no Naku Koro Ni (did i spell that right?) 10) Cowboy Bebop. my Honorable mentions list is huge. |
#36
|
||||
|
||||
10. Amaenaideyo
9. Murder Princess 8. Sakura Diaries 7. Gunslinger Girl 6. Lovely Complex 5. Loveless 4. True Tears 3. Air 2. NANA 1. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya |
#37
|
Tora Dora beats all :V
|
#38
|
||||
|
||||
Tell your husband that when he gets home.
|
#39
|
||||
|
||||
|
#40
|
||||
|
||||
Well, seeing as I've posted anyway, off the top of my head;
Eve no Jikan Kaiji/Akagi (might as well lump them together) Welcome to the NHK Baccano! Banner/Crest of the Stars GitS:SAC Spice and Wolf Mushishi Birdy the Mighty That's technically more than 10 but OK. So there, [ my tastes > your tastes ]. Seriously. |
#41
|
||||
|
||||
My Top Ten (in a particular order)
1- Detective Conan 2- xxxHolic/Kei 3- Natsume Yuujincho 4- Baccano! 5- Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok 6- Darker Than Black 7- Hare Guu 8- Letter Bee 9- Hetalia Axis Powers 10- Ouran Host Club |
#42
|
||||
|
||||
My Top 10 Anime:
1. One Piece 2. Afro Samurai 3. Legend of the Mystical Ninja 4. Full Metal Alchemist, Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood 5. Dragon Ball, Dragon Ball Z, Dragon Dragon Ball GT 6. Neon Genesis Evangellion 7.Ultimate Muscle 8. Naruto, Naruto Shipuden 9.Yu-Gi-Oh!, Yu-Gi-Oh! Season 0, Yu-Gi-Oh! GX, Yu-Gi-Oh! 5Ds 10. Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo If theres more than one in one spot it is part of or related to the first posted series Last edited by Skoringo; 05-02-2010 at 09:13 PM. |
#43
|
||||
|
||||
1: Kuroshitsuji (Black Butler)
2: Demon Diary --I'm doing manga and manhwa too. 3: Kyou Kara Maou! (God Save the King!) 4: Monochrome Factor 5: YuGiOh--just the original, thanks. 6: Papa to Kiss in the Dark--only ever seen the OVAs, but they were amazing. 7: Ouran Highschool Host Club 8: Axis Powers Hetalia 9: Tokyo Mew Mew--the manga. 10: Gravitation--only seen the anime. |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
My top 10 favs:
1. DBZ 2. One Piece 3. Bleach 4. Death Note 5. Naruto 6. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 7. Soul Eater 8. Full Metal Alchemist 9. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10. Inuyasha |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
I completley agree with this list! You like the same anime i do :D
|
#46
|
|||
|
|||
1. Gurren Lagann
2. Great Teacher Onizuka 3. Samurai champloo 4. Afro Samurai 5. JoJo's Bizzare Adventure 6. Dragon Ball Z 7. Pokemon (always gotta add this one, it was like my whole childhood) 8. FLCL 9. Outlaw Star 10. Cowboy Bebop By the looks of it I share many tastes |
#47
|
||||
|
||||
The Jojo anime is crap compared to the manga.
1. Gintama 2. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Manga) 3. Code Geass 4. Death Note (Manga) 5. Darker Than Black 6. One Piece 7. Fooly Cooly 9. Gurren Lagann 10. Soul Eater (Manga) Last edited by AsteriskRocks; 05-03-2010 at 03:43 PM. |
#48
|
||||
|
||||
Ahh can't think of a particular order for these.
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Black Cat Chrono Crusade Buso Renkin Sorcerous Stabber Orphen Katekyo Hitman Reborn! Full Metal Alchemist/FMA Brotherhood |
#49
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order:
1) Yu-Gi-Oh! (of course it had to be in there somewhere) 2) Hellsing 3) Soul Eater 4) Death Note 5) Akazukin Chacha 6) Fruits Basket 7) Perfect Blue 8) Serial Experiments Lain 9) Digimon 10) Last Exile |
#50
|
||||
|
||||
I'm gonna group shows with multiple versions/series as one entry.
1) Ouran High School Host Club 2) Neon Genesis Evangelion 3) Cowboy Bebop 4) Full Metal Alchemist (haven't seen any Brotherhood, yet, though.) 5) Hellsing 6) Naruto (XD I gotta be honest with my inner narutard.) 7) Code Geass 8) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9) Chobits 10) Ghost in the Shell Death Note probably deserves a spot in this, but I haven't actually watched the anime. I thoroughly enjoyed the manga, though. L still holds my "favorite character ever" status. |
#51
|
||||
|
||||
10. Bleach.
Low on the list but what can I say, for all it's plot holes and the genuine feeling Kubo is none too sure where he's going with it, The sheer amounts of Rule of cool alone make it some nice brainless fun. 9. Full Metal Panic (Inc Fumofu and Second Raid) Mecha. Check. Highschool that seems natural. Check. One of most badass nutso just will not die villains ever. Check. yeah, this deserves to be here. 8. Gundam Wing My first Giant robot anime, it looses it's way a little bit mid way through but a director dying will do that to a show, that and i can only watch teh english, if people arn't yelling "IT'S A GUNDAM!!" it doesn't feel right. 7. Yugioh/Pokemon/Digimon These are what broke me into anime and though I couldn't tell you what I liked about either of them now, I can still happily watch away for hours. 6. Full Metal Alchemist (original) Awesomely awesome awesome and one of the few series I own all of, shame dante seemed like a bit of an ass pull. 5. Gundam 00 Like Gundam wing but better, save this time I can't watch the dub at all, I can forgive lockons lack of Irish accent in the Japanese, in the English version, not so much. 4. Ultimate Hellsing This is how vampires should be done, fuck you twitards, I'm Team Hellsing. 3. Outlaw Star This is what truly sparked my interested into animé thanks to CNX, everything else felt like just another cartoon until this point, then pirates and space ships and Naked girls in boxes and so much awesome it just makes me smile. 2. Cowboy Bebop I don't need to explain why this is so High up do I? Well, on a personal note this one on in tandem with outlaw star, and although I could never quite make sense of it at the time, once I went back a couple of years later and managed to watch everything in order I fell in lover, and this was my number one, until. 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Yep, fuck you Eva fans and your show about a pansy kids downwards spiral into madness and further depression, I'll take my show about a pansy kids spiral up into epic manliness involving drill cute creatures, girls guns and mecha bigger than galaxies. |
#52
|
||||
|
||||
1) Code Geass/Code Geass R2
2) Big O 3) Evangelion (1.01 you are (not) alone) 4) Gundam 08th MS Team 5) Samurai Champloo 6) Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles 7) Fullmetal Alchemist 8) Pokemon (original) 9) Yugioh (original) 10) Gundam Wing |
#53
|
||||
|
||||
1: Gurren Lagann
2: Case Closed 3: Rorouni Kenshin 4: Cowboy Bebop 5: Fullmetal Alchemist 6: Trigun 7: Dragon Ball Z 8: Mushi-Shi 9: Ergo Proxy 10: Yu Yu Hakusho Honorable Mentions: Desert Punk Soul Eater Rave Master Megas XLR (Yes, it counts as anime.) |
#54
|
|||
|
|||
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Gurren Lagann 3. Monster 4. Case Closed 5. Hajime No Ippo 5. Big O 6 Trigun 7. Jojo's bizarre adventure 9. New Getter Robo 10. Shin Getter Robo |
#55
|
||||
|
||||
1. Death Note - The 1st 30 episode anime that I finished in 1 and a half day due to the excitement that I can't take! xD I wasn't able to sleep well cuz I was so curious about whats next <3
2. Gintama - ROFLMFAO!!!! There was even one time I was already crying my eyes out and this anime made my tears of sadness into tears of joy!... and stomach pain xD 3. Katekyo Hitman Reborn - Too epic... plus good story plot + good art and animation not to mention the music opening songs for the pwnage! 4. Bleach - Awesome nuff said xD 5. Code Geass - Also awesome lol~ The Best way of Dying is found here lol! 6. Fairy Tail - Epiiiiiiccc!!! It made me envy all the guild bonds and the epic humor! <3 7. Higurashi No naku Koro Ni - Bloody kids... <3 8. Ghost Hunt - I was hugging my cousin all night due to this awesomeness... and mostly fear D: 9. Itazura Na Kiss - All time fav Shojou ever! This made me want to switch places with the girl xD 10. Skip Beat - I also loooveee this one Last edited by ladykaiba419; 05-17-2010 at 02:01 AM. |
#56
|
||||
|
||||
xDD the guy in this one reminded me of kaiba. (except not as hot, maybe. )
|
#57
|
||||
|
||||
for me, in order:
1. Detective Conan/Case Closed: hands down, the best show ever. 2. Kodocha 3. Fruits Basket 4. Ranma 1/2 5. Azumanga Daioh. 6. Ouran High School Host Club 7. Code Geass 8. Lucky Star hmm...guess I don't have 10. Just 8. |
#58
|
||||
|
||||
1. Naruto
2. Bleach 3. Yugioh 4. Fairy Tail 5. Dragon Ball Z 6. Devil May Cry 7. Tenchi Muyo 8. Ultimate Muscle 9. Full Metal Alchamist: Brotherhood 10. Soul Eater |
#59
|
||||
|
||||
1. Revolutionary Girl Utena
2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Slayers 4. Baccano! 5. Mononoke 6. Trapeze 7. FMA: Brotherhood 8. Gurren Lagann 9. FLCL 10. Kaiji Honorable Mentions: Eva, DRRR!!, and Hellsing Ultimate. Quote:
Manga/Brotherhood characters FTW! (I suggest reading/watching them if you haven't already. As enjoyable as the first series was, the original story just blows it out of the water.) Last edited by magelet; 05-29-2010 at 12:11 AM. |
#60
|
||||
|
||||
Me:
1) Full Metal Alchemist / Brotherhood 2) Naruto / Shippuden 3) Bleach 4) Rurouni Kenshin 5) One Piece 6) Death Note 7) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni / Kai 8) Fooly Cooly 9) Yu Yu Hakusho 10) Samurai Champloo You can tell what Genre I really like... Honorable Mentions: Soul Eater Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Fairy Tail Dragon Ball / Z Yu-Gi-Oh SG / DM / GX / 5D's Hetalia Also, if this were a list for manga I'd Put Shaman King (The anime is pretty bad, but the manga is awesome) on the list, as well as ULTIMO (It's still a new manga, so it doesn't have an anime yet). Last edited by LordZorc; 06-18-2010 at 08:41 AM. |
|
|