#61
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#62
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order:
Elven Lied Hunter x Hunter Gintama Durarara!! Fairy Tail Yu Yu Hakusho Death Note Bleach Cowboy Bebop Fullmetal Alchemist |
#63
|
||||
|
||||
Let me put it this way. The original manga was about 300 chapters long. The anime tried to tell the same story in 68 episodes. The result was a really watered down version of the series, a lot of important character and plot points missing, and some of the coolest fights in the series lost.
That's why if you want to check out Shaman King, you should read the manga and not even bother with the anime. |
#64
|
||||
|
||||
The characters in the manga were perpetually pissed off over nothing, last I tried the manga.
Or was that piss poor translations? They ruin tons of great manga. |
#65
|
||||
|
||||
We may just have different tastes...
|
#66
|
||||
|
||||
I like the manga too ^^
But the anime has cut pieces out =/ |
#67
|
||||
|
||||
1. Ghost in the Shell
2. Soul Eater 2. Evangelion 3. Hellsing 4. Durarara!! 5. Rurouni Kenshin 6. FLCL 7. Fumoffu 8. Death Note 9. FMA Brotherhood 10. Monster |
#68
|
||||
|
||||
Although I haven't seen everything on this list, I say its the one that most accurately reflects my tastes. I would add Baccano! and Rahxephon, but otherwise its a fine list.
|
#69
|
||||
|
||||
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
2. Code Geass (I'm including r2 in this) 3. Eureka 7 4. Last Exile 5. FLCL 6. Cowboy Bebop 7. Samurai Champloo 8. Ghost in the Shell 9. Death Note (I actually prefer the manga) 10. Ouran High Host Club I have other anime I like but I kind of ranked according to a combination of production values and story lines. *scratches head* I need to watch Durarara and Baccano, methinks. I tried to get into the Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya but I just never got enough interest in it to watch more than a couple of episodes. Same thing with Lucky Star. I would also like to take this time to note that the anime Inuyasha is possibly one of the most annoying things I have ever watched. Thank you for your time and have a good day. |
#70
|
||||
|
||||
My favourite anime in no particular order:
Mononoke Kyo Kara Maoh Claymore Dragon Ball Z - up until the end of the Cell Saga, imho everything else after that sucked Digimon - only the first two or three seasons Axis Powers Hetalia - am I the only one who doesn't give two damns about how a lot of the newer fans are 'ruining' the series? Or maybe I just hate all the 'It's Popular Now It Sucks' FanDumb. Bleach - I don't mind it, but I get sick of Ichigo and Aizen, and I swear the fillers were done just to troll the fandom. But I like the awesome fight scenes and Kenpachi Zaraki. Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles - I preferred the manga over the anime, considering the anime just skipped to fillers in the second season and didn't do the Acid Tokyo Arc and beyond! Dx |
#71
|
||||
|
||||
1) Skip Beat!
2) Yu Gi Oh 3) Kuroshitsuji 4) Ouran High School Host Club 5) Itazura Na Kiss 6) Special A 7) Naruto 8) Inuyasha 9) Dance In The Vampire Bunce Not in any order. And I haven't watched ten animes yet. |
#72
|
||||
|
||||
I approve of this list!
|
#73
|
||||
|
||||
In no order (sorta)
1. Fruits Basket. Though, the manga was better. They f*k'ed big time with the anime. 2.Death Note. I loved the anime ending~ 3. YuGiOh. Duh. -.-" 4. Zatch Bell 5. CLANNAD 6. Any Miyazaki films (they count as anime....right? I mean, it's a movie. Not a TV series.) 7. Bleach 8. Ouran High School Host Club (Eh. I just started watching it. It's a bit...okay, way dramatic, but it's okay. >.>" ) 9. Hikaru no Go! 10. Fullmetal Alchemist (Reading the manga. Havn't started the anime. It's......okay, I guess. It doesn't make much sense and some stuff isn't explained very well in the begining) |
#74
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#75
|
||||
|
||||
This.
|
#76
|
||||
|
||||
This ?
I love the songs from Fruits Basket |
#77
|
||||
|
||||
A statement demonstrating agreement with the previous or indicated statement.
In otherwords: Yes, the Fruits Basket manga was great. Yes, the anime didn't quite live up to it. :) The songs were good, though. |
#78
|
||||
|
||||
I don't know my top ten but I have a few I like above the rest
1. Sayonara zetsubou sensei 2. Higurashi no koro ni 3. Zero notsukaima that's the ones I can think of at least... |
#79
|
|||
|
|||
My top ten animes are:
Dragon Ball z One piece naruto Inuyasha Dance In The Vampire Bunce Avatar the last air bender Death Note Bleach Cowboy Bebop and the last that i love to watch The prince of tennis. This is my favorite anime among all. |
#80
|
||||
|
||||
Updated list.
10) Chrono Crusade May be last on this list, but still great. Unlike most people, I don't see the anime ending as horribly inferior. Having the [ villain pretty much win ]is nice for a change of pace. 9) Rozen Maiden While I prefer the manga, the anime is still great. Too bad it's discontinued, it would be awesome to see Kirakishou for more than two seconds. 8) Death Note Brought down by the second act, but still great overall. 7) Higurashi No Naku Koro ni Creepy as hell first act, and the mystery around the story was great. Then there's the comedic episodes, which are pretty hilarious. 6) Katekyo Hitman Reborn One of the better shonen series out there. Improbable weapons, Mafia babies, Dying Will Tsuna, this series loves piling on the awesome. The more light hearted episodes can drag on a bit though. 5) Pandora Hearts Pretty cool. The anime's ending was rushed and pretty bad, which is a shame since it pretty much followed the manga perfectly. 4) High School Of The Dead Excessive panty shots aside, I absolutely love this show. High Schoolers VS zombies? Hell yeah! 3) Kanon First anime I remember getting somewhat emotional. I loved every character, and was pretty humorous too. 2) Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro Chan Freaking Hilarious. Having only eight episodes is a crime against humanity. 1) Clannad Absolutely amazing, and mixes comedy and serious business pretty well. Like Kanon, except somehow better. |
#81
|
||||
|
||||
Just finished FMA Brotherhood, and it is DEFINITELY way up there. wonderful anime.
|
#82
|
I haven't seen enough anime to make a proper top ten list (I'm not including all 17 films in the Studio Ghibli collection - just series')
But here are the ones I've seen Love Hina Rozen Maiden Tora Dora Ranma 1/2 Death Note Dragon ball Dragonball Z Pokémon Step Up Love Story (It's an OVA - almost a hentai, more like a "lovers guide" - wtf) Ones I started watching but never got past a few episodes: Elfen Lied Dragonball GT Yu-Gi-Oh Currently watching: The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (I wish I could get hold of more than volume 1 - this is a freakin awesome anime) Out of all of these, I guess I would order them thus: 10) Ranma 1/2 - Manga was absolutely amazing, anime was utter shite 9) Pokémon - Watched it when I was a kid 8) Dragon ball - Couldn't get into it that much 7) Elfen Lied - never actually finished this series, but it was interesting 6) Dragonball Z - The main anime my friends and I watched as a kid 5) Love Hina - I really enjoyed this series 4) Death Note - I absolutely loved this series, and was not put off by the second act 3) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Currently watching, it's so hyperactive, and I love it ^_^ 2) Rozen Maiden - One of my all time favourites, it's such a shame they never did a third season 1) Tora Dora - WINRAR! There's not much I would fanboy over, but this series is one of them The ones not on the above list are considered by me to be too crap to include. Given that I included the Ranma 1/2 anime at number 10, you have a good idea of how shit I thought Step Up Love Story, Dragonball GT and Yu-Gi-Oh were |
#83
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#84
|
||||
|
||||
I'm bored so I'll give a very extensive reasoning for each one I put down on the list, some are here because I loved them when I was younger, and just couldn't leave them out.
So without further ado; |
#85
|
||||
|
||||
Xanada nice and well rounded review there ^^, certainly inspired me to watch few of them:-<5 star>
Also totally agree on Pokemon, ok it sucks, but it sucks in way that all nostgiatic things suck because when we were kids, we didn't realise it sucked lol but then after first league ended I two lost interest as thing just didn't go anyway Actually totally agree with you on bleach, Dragon Ball, Yu Gi and Rozen as well (though none would be in my top 10, I feel same way about them) =The only thing don't agree with you on is "When they Cry" don't get me wrong, I know lots of people love this anime and I even I wouldn't say it is bad, I just think when have such cool plot-device it could have been so much better if the writers had clear idea of what anime they wanted to make rather than trying to comfortability force 3 or 4 types together at once or at least that is what I think and I appear to be in sub-group of opinion here lol PS also though I can understand your frustration with sub's being hard to differentiate, when people talk in different language/accent to you, can take bit of practise getting to use to differentiating voices, but seriously is worth it if stick with it |
#86
|
||||
|
||||
Uhhhh, let's see...
1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Dragonball Z 3. JoJo's Bizzare Adventure 4. Fist of the North Star 5. Death Note 6. Fate/stay night 7. Fullmetal Alchemist 8. Durarara 9. Code Geass 10. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann I guess that sums things ups. |
#87
|
||||
|
||||
10. Abridged?
9. Outlaw Star 8. Wolf's Rain 7. Mushishi 6. Death Note 5. FLCL 4. Noein 3. Cowboy Bebop 2. Toradora 1. Jigoku Shoujo |
#88
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#89
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
-Now this isn't an instant fail, but if going to do it, then need to do it brilliantly, sadly I don't think did so here, this meant that whole thing was felt unsure of itself and very uncomfortable: The cutie scenes did not traverse well into the dark scenes; the began mystery lost and confused rather than abstract and ambiguous; the love scenes were left feeling forced and the comedy became very urrrrrr (sorry simply only sound which can express my feelings there) lol...etc -Don't get me wrong I realise lots love it and I don't think it is a bad anime by any means, I just think it has lot of problems which meant it could and should have been so much more, and this ironically could have been achieved if they had tried to do a little less Last edited by Fat1Fared; 01-03-2011 at 07:54 PM. |
#90
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
English is my first language so I react more to the dubs because I know the language Shuffle! is a perfect example to how something can be better with a simple language change (jokes become funny instead of awkward or just stupid) the voices fit the characters much better and it becomes a tad more realistic |
|
|