#31
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
1. dawn of the dead (both versions) 2. evil dead series 3. day of the dead 4. night of the living dead 5. scream |
#32
|
|||
|
|||
Re-Animator. Ohgod, why hasn't anyone posted that? Not that they were really so scary, but, still. Technically, being full of zombies, it is horror.
& the series is about to get even better, with three new movies greenlighted. For the win. |
#33
|
|||
|
|||
Blair witch the acting was so bad it horrified me for days no script, no talent, and no idea where it was going ...like "Lost"
|
#34
|
|||
|
|||
1. "One Missed Call"..which is kind of like the ring..but scarier.
2. "Uzumaki" it was freaky O_O 3. "The Shining"..it wasn't really..scary, well, it was..but not like "HAVING NIGHTMARES!" more like "Wow..that's so weird.." 4. "The Ring" it was somewhat scary, but not much 5. "Disturbia"..yeah |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
Horror movies dont scare me easily, heck, the only things I find truly frightening are internet screamers .. I don't know why, but I've gotten a few nightmares from them, and whenever someone sends me a link I interrogate them carefully to make sure I'm not getting a screamer.
Back on topic though, Arachnophobia was pretty scary for me (considering I watched it when I was 7 years old) and is the sole reason I have an irrational fear of spiders today (ironic eh? A movie title arachnophobia has given me arachnophobia). Also, has anyone seen Fire in the Sky, it's about a particularly disturbing alien abduction. I find slasher movies particularly dull, i.e. A Nightmare on Elm Street is way too overrated, though the ending was quite entertaining, and a little morbid, i have to admit. Though, I would say my favourite slasher film is Candyman, anyone heard of it or seen it? Silent Hill .... could have been done way better. Saw Series ... snore. Both the Grudge and the Ring had only a few parts that made me jump (i.e. I have to admit, scenes like in the Grudge where the Japanese ghost lady is crawling up the stairs is pretty creepy) |
#36
|
|||
|
|||
I am a huge horror fanatic so this is really hard for me to narrow down. But after much deliberation this is my list:
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Se7en 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 4. Jaws 5. The Exorcist 6. Dracula (1931) 7. Cannibal Holocaust 8. Battle Royale 9. The Shining (1980) 10. Friday the 13th (whole series) Most of these are also my favourite movies of all time. |
#37
|
||||
|
||||
The Ring, Evild dead, Shaun of the dead (it so counts >_>;;), Event horizon and the blair witch proyect
|
#38
|
||||
|
||||
Dawn of The Dead
28 Days/Weeks Jaws Halloween Alien/Aliens 30 Days Of Night Evil Dead It The Thing |
#39
|
|||
|
|||
Okay, if people are going to put famous Alfred Hitchcock movies, you have to put Rear Window. It is his best film,it isnt a matter of debate, it IS his best film.. Though, like all of his other ones, theyre more suspense than horror. Though my favorite is The Company of Wolves, more experimental than horror, but it's still pretty tense. Though i dont know why nobody's mentioned the Fog, if youre going for classic horror, its one of the best. watch the older one, its much better, though the newer one isnt bad. Cry_Wolf was ok, but i just liked the social experiment part of it, which admittedly was most of it.
RANT RANT RANT: JAWS! why, its so inaccurate, its possibly a suspense film, but who could be scared that a shark would attack them, its just so improbable. especially an antroporhised shark like that. and Scream, its a parody of horror movies, no that is why it was made. and parodies arent scary-at all. |
#40
|
|||
|
|||
In no particular order.
1) The Birds - This film scared the living crap out of me as a kid and still does to this day. My dad actually remembered being so terrified of it that he refused to go on the 3D thing of it at Universal Studios. 2) Dawn of The Dead - Maybe not strictly speaking a horror film but it's a classic, people could argue for days about wether this or the first film was the best but this is my choice. 3) The Thing - Obviously John Carpenters version. A great mix of monster, survival horror and suspense. Plus the special effects are still impressive to this day. 4) Idle Hands - Ok it's a horror/comedy and it's really cheesy it hurts but I really love this film. Plus it has Seth Green and Jessica Alba. 5) Ginger Snaps - Needed a werewolf film in here somewhere and it was pretty much tied between this and An American Werewolf In London. These choices are pretty much plucked from the top of my head and I'm sure there are some great ones that I've forgotten that really deserve a place. |
#41
|
|||
|
|||
Jaws was so scary, it frightened a generation from swimmimg. I wouldn't go into a pool afterwards. As for Scream it was still a horror, not a parody like Scary Movie but a horror parody of horrors.
|
#42
|
||||
|
||||
Nightmare on Elm Street 1. that's it.
|
#43
|
|||
|
|||
nightmare on elm street scared the heebie jeebies outta me
but when he runs down the street with long arms was hilarious! <img src='/images/emoticons/smiley2.png'> still scared me, i dont do horros, but thats the only one i've seen so yeah, thats my fave... still mentally scarred by it btw! |
#44
|
|||
|
|||
Ohh heyy ;D
1. One Missed Call series 2. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Jennifer Carpenter~I love youuu) 3. The Exorcist 4. Wishing Stairs 5. Psycho (1960) I've never watched Uzumaki, but Do As Infinity's Raven is awesome and I've read the comic...which nearly made me vomit...I really want to watch it >O<!! |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
|
#46
|
|||
|
|||
Shaun of the dead - technically my first zombie movie, I didn't expect someone to get the stomch ripped open.
Saw Battle Royale - not technically horror but love it Ringu Halloween Excorcist Psycho (1960) Jaws |
#47
|
|||
|
|||
1: A Nightmare on Elm Street
2: The Shining 3: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. (origional) 4: Hellraiser 5: The Hills Have Eyes (Remake) |
#48
|
|||
|
|||
Top ten (some you might not have heard of)
10: a Nightmare on Elm St 9: Hellraiser 8: Cloverfield 7:IT 6:Nosferatu 5:Freaks (gooble gobble) 4:Excorcist 3:jaws 2:Psyco 1:Alien |
#49
|
|||
|
|||
Would Se7en really count as a horror flick? Or are we talking about the same movie? (Brad Pitt and Denzel Washington?)
|
#50
|
||||
|
||||
5. 28 days later
4. 28 weeks later 3. Hollow man 2. the descent 1. the silence of the lambs I adore horror movies... Bring on the guts and gore!! <img src='/images/emoticons/smiley2.png'> |
#51
|
||||
|
||||
And these are all tied in 1st place.
Alien Alien vs Predator Se7en Silence of the lambs |
#52
|
||||
|
||||
1. Nightmare on Elm Street
2. Alien Rate in terms of scariness. |
#53
|
||||
|
||||
The Ring kept me from sleeping for a week. Granted, I was in 8th grade, but STILL. It was hella creepy. I also heard the Strangers is good?
|
#54
|
|||
|
|||
Does anyone consider the Resident Evil films horror? i Know it's zombies, but i don't find them that scary and i really like them.
And before you say it, Yes i am a MASSIVE fan of the Games, apart from Outbreak, Waht was all that about? Also what about Straw Dogs? Psycho-Thrill, or horror, or both? |
#55
|
|||
|
|||
All the Saws
It is really smart and good in a sick sort of way ;) And although it's more thriller, Disturbia was good too |
#56
|
||||
|
||||
wow, I pretty much agree with this. All the Saws were good, the second was no where near as good as the other 3 but was still watchable. The first half of Disturbia was good, very unique tension and the like but after it turned into a generic slasher all the tension was broken and it just deteriorated.
|
#57
|
||||
|
||||
I really liked House Of Wax probably because its the only horror movie that I could sit through without having to go to the bathroom and puke.
|
#58
|
||||
|
||||
The only good thing about that movie was watching Paris Hilton get her head impaled.
|
#59
|
||||
|
||||
Are we allowed to consider Alfred Hitchcock to be horror? I always thought it was Suspense...because I've seen a great deal of his movies, and while they've been plenty suspenseful, and very good (they're definitely classics for a reason), I don't really think I could think of them as horror.
(And by the way, in response to the comment that Rear Window is Hitchcock's best movie...nah, I find that hard to agree with. Not that there is a best Hitchcock movie, but if there was one, I don't think it would be Rear Window...and am I just crazy, or is Disturbia a remake of Rear WIndow, only made crappy? I haven't seen it, but I saw the trailer a while back, and I thought of Rear Window...so is there a connection, perhaps? As I said, I wouldn't know myself.) |
#60
|
|||
|
|||
My Favorite Horror movies are
the most Nightmare on ElmStreet Movies The Devils Reject The Shining, I love Jack Nicholson in this Movie(and in all other Movies) and Donnie Darko, is Donnie Darko A Horror Movie? I think a little Horror |
|
|